Spring 2023 Rotating Topics

 

Departments of Art History, Design and Studio Art Spring 2023 Rotating Topics

Art History | Design | Studio Art

Art History

ARTH 4801.002
Topics in Art History: Fashion and Dress: Early Modern to Contemporary
Monday, 9–11:50 a.m.
Instructor: Denise Amy Baxter

ARTH 4801.006
Topics in Art History: Gender and the Body in Victorian Art & Design
Monday-Wednesday, 12:30–1:50 p.m.
Instructor: Carey Gibbons

ARTH 4805.001
Topics in Medieval Art: Medieval Sexualities
Monday–Wednesday, 11 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Instructor: Layla Seale

ARTH 4806.001
Topics in Art History: Renaissance Art
Tuesday-Thursday, 12:30–1:50 p.m.
Instructor: Elizabeth Ranieri

ARTH 4825.001
Topics in Islamic Art and or Middle Eastern Art
Wednesday, 5–7:50 p.m.
Instructor: Tiffany Floyd

ARTH 4847.001
Topics in Ancient Mediterranean Art: Art of Early Italy
Tuesday-Thursday, 11 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Instructor: Neville McFerrin 

Design

ADES 4590
Fashion Studio “Design and Construction for Men’s Apparel”  
Tuesday-Thursday, 8–10:50 a.m.
Instructor: Matt Porter

ADES 4615
Topics in Interior Design “Lighting Design”
Thursday: 3–5:50 p.m.
Instructor: Jeannine Vail  

Studio Art

ASTU 3000.501, ASTU 3201.501, ASTU 5000.501
Quilting
Monday-Wednesday, 11 a.m.–1:50 p.m., ART 258
Instructor: Amie Adelman

ASTU 3000.502, ASTU 5000.502
Basketry
Monday-Wednesday, 2–4:50 p.m., ART 258
Instructor: Amie Adelman

ASTU 3000.504/ ASTU 5000.504
Hybrid Forms
Tuesday-Thursday, 11 a.m.–1:50 p.m., ART 466
Instructor: Jim Burton

ASTU 3000.505, ASTU 5000.505
Book Arts
Tuesday-Thursday, 8–10:50 a.m., ART 266
Instructor: TBA

ASTU 3101.501, ASTU 4100.501
Topics in Ceramics: Utilitarian & Advanced Throwing
Tuesday-Thursday, 2–4:50 p.m., ARTF 139 (Art Annex)
Instructor: Brooks Oliver

ASTU 3201.503
Topics in Drawing & Painting: En Plein Air
Tuesday-Thursday, 2–4:50 p.m., ART 466
Instructor: Christian Fagerlund

 

ASTU 3201.505
Topics in Drawing & Painting: Abstraction
Tuesday-Thursday, 5–7:50 p.m., ART 466
Instructor: Donny Nie

ASTU 3501.503
Topics in Photography: Sequencing, Structuring & Scale
Monday-Wednesday, 2–4:50 p.m., ART 358
Instructor: Ashley Gillanders

ASTU 3601.501
Topics in Printmaking: Intermediate Screen Print
Monday-Wednesday, 2–4:50 p.m., ART 275
Instructor: Andrew DeCaen

ASTU 3701.501
Topics in New Media Art: Expanded Cinema
Tuesday, 11 a.m.–1:55 p.m., ART 356
Instructor: TBA

ASTU 3701.502
Topics in New Media Art: Sonic Arts
Thursday, 11 a.m.–1:55 p.m., ART 356
Instructor: TBA

ASTU 3801.501
Topics in Sculpture: Politics & Praxis of Performance Art
Monday-Wednesday, 11 a.m.–1:55 p.m., ART 356
Instructor: Pedram Baldari

Share now or add us to your RSS feed! 

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon
Pinterest Icon
Mail Icon
linkedin sharing button
SMS sharing button
RSS

Editor's Note: Please note that information on this site is likely to change or degrade over time, especially the links to various external websites. For current information about a specific topic, search the UNT or CVAD websites or the world wide web. Email your questions and comments to CVAD Marketing, CVAD.Marketing@unt.edu.

 

Note: Should you need reasonable accommodation due to a disability to fully participate in a CVAD event, please contact the CVAD Dean's Office, cvad@unt.edu, 940-565-4001. For voice access, dial 1-800-RELAYTX (735-2989). Please make the request as soon as possible to allow sufficient time to arrange the accommodation.

UNT is an accredited institutional member of the National Association of Schools of Art and Design, 11250 Roger Bacon Drive, Suite 21, Reston, VA 20190-5248, phone: 703-437-0700; fax: 703-437-6312; email: info@arts-accredit.org.