2022–2023 Continuing-Student Scholarships and Fellowships

The scholarship of our students is a top priority! The CVAD Continuing Scholarships and Fellowships Program makes it possible for 125 undergraduate and graduate students representing all programs of the college. Thanks to the generosity of the donors who establish these merit-based scholarships, approximately $270,000 for the coming academic year will be awarded so that many students can pursue their creative dreams without the onerous undertaking of more student loans. Link to ways you can support CVAD.

L.E. Berger Visual Arts Studies Award
Taylor Harlan

Alfred Lockwood Photography Scholarship
Marley McMillan

CVAD Scholarship
Lochlyn McClure

The Anita and Kevin Moran Scholarship
Isabella Harward
Daisy Melendez

The Austin & Katherine Adams Scholarship in Communication and Interior Design
Yayla Aldridge
Olivia Palomo

The Barney Budow Memorial Scholarship in Fashion Design
Trang Mai
Kara Skinner

The Bradley Edward Sterling Memorial Scholarship
Ngan Ho

The Chadwick Family Studio Art Scholarship
Brittney Hampton

The Cora Stafford Endowed Scholarship
Lindsey Etheridge
Katelyn Griffin
Carlos Reyna

The Curtis McCaffity Memorial Endowment for the Arts
Hannah Baskin

The Donald R. Dennis Scholarship in Visual Arts
Aaron Hollingsworth

The Dr. Mack Vaughan Scholarship
Quan Le

The Edward and Betty Mattil Scholarship
Syeda Ali
Chloe Baker
Marixie Rivera
Elizabeth Schmalzried

The Gene and Jerry Jones Scholarship in Fashion Design
Cindy Gonzalez Canjura

The Gensler Endowed Scholarship in Interior Design
Jenna Saladino

The Georgia and Ray Gough Scholarship in Ceramics and/or Interior Design
Cassidy Petito

The Harlan W. Butt Metalsmithing and Jewelry Studies Scholarship
Brittney Hampton

The Harry and Anna Bernstein Memorial Scholarship
Harlow Wilson

The Helen Voertman Memorial Art Endowment
Nidia Fuentes

The J. Robert Egar Endowed Scholarship
Lauren Allen

The Jacqueline Anne LaRose Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Kara Skinner

The Janani Jeganathan Scholarship in Photography
Amy Nava Ruiz

The Jean Andrews Scholarship
Jonathan Alcott
Taylor Harlan
Rylie Oleson
Riya Patel
Ariana Pegues
Molly Ramon
Hannah Reed

The Jenkins Pickens Visual Art Scholarship
Asli Kinsizer
April Ortiz
Olumuyiwa Oyedare
Li Xu

The Joann Elliott Bond Memorial Scholarship
Atinuke Adeleke
Charles Adjaye
Kristin Boyer
Sunil Lama

The John D. Murchison, Sr. Art Scholarship Endowment
April Ortiz

The John Herron Scholarship in Interior Design
Zariah Caldwell

The Judith D. and Thomas A. Donahue Scholarship in Art History
Rachel Sigman

The Lisa and Clay Cooley Fashion Design Scholarship Endowment
Jacqueline Carr

The Lois Monk Watson Scholarship Endowment in Fashion Design
Jennifer Coker

The Louise Gartner Memorial Fashion Design Scholarship Endowment
Jennifer Coker

The Lucile Ayres Payne Scholarship in Interior Design
Amy Zuniga

The Mack Mathes Scholarship
Megan Brown
Robin Burney

The Mary Jo Rawlins Endowed Scholarship in Fashion Design
Rachel Hernandez

The McCarter Scholarship in Art Education and Visual Arts Studies
Cindy Davis

The Michael Faircloth Graduate Fellowship Endowment for Fashion Design
Jennifer Stanley

The Michael Faircloth Scholarship in Fashion Design
Trang Mai

The Mozelle Rawson Brown Scholarship in Visual Arts
Ngan Ho

The Mystery Lady of Santa Fe Scholarship
Kirupa Sargunaraja

The NAMSB Foundation, Inc. Julius Marcus Award for Excellence in Menswear Design Endowment
Ja'cea Roberts
Harlow Wilson

The Nancy Berry Scholarship Endowment in Art Education
Cindy Davis

The Neiman Marcus Scholarship in Fashion Design
Rachel Schlein

The Nelda Lee Art Scholarship
Megan Brown

The Paramount Pictures Scholarship in Art
Alexandria Furlow

The Peggy La Verne Chavellier Graduate Scholarship Fund
Atinuke Adeleke

The Phil Samson Studio Arts Scholarship
Max Raign

The President's Council Scholarship
Olivia Palomo

The Rob Erdle Watercolor Painting Award Fund - Undergraduates
Lisa Allmond
Kristen Baxter
Carter Cordes
Christina King
Callie Moore

The Rob Erdle Watercolor Painting Scholarship — Graduates
Max Raign

The Robert W. Milnes Endowed Scholarship for the College of Visual Arts and Design
Katherine Santos

The Roger K. Thomason Scholarship in Weaving
Courtney Segrest

The Shawn Hamilton Memorial Scholarship
Courtney Segrest

The Thomas Norby Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Depetris

The Tony and Linda Altermann Scholarship Endowment for Visual Arts
Cassandra Leon

The UNT Foundation Fund for the College of Visual Arts and Design Endowed Scholarships
Hannah Baskin
Max Raign
Jae-Eun Suh

The UNT Tartan Scholarship Fund
Nidia Fuentes

The Voertman-Ardoin Fellowship
Asli Kinsizer
Olumuyiwa Oyedare
Li Xu

The Voertman-Ardoin Scholarships in Art
Sana Al-Mayahi
Nima Ayagh
Evan Blackwell
Madison Clements
Cuinn Cornwell
Macey Cowden
Mallory Cowden
Cindy Davis
Sarah Depetris
Rocio Diaz Martinez
Keaton Dillard
Amanda Emiliusen
Nidia Fuentes
Alexandria Furlow
Carson Gauthreaux
Jacob Gibson
Katelyn Griffin
Zachary Hall
Chloe Hewitt
Ngan Ho
Yejin Kim
Cassandra Leon
Madison Markunas
Saxon Martinez
Lochlyn McClure
Abigail Meyer
Jayla Momon
Liseth Muniz
Isabella Murphy
John Paul Nguyen
Huy Nguyen
Pamela Pardo
Sasha Peiris
Anh Thu Pham-Vu
Alexis Phu
Cadence Pov
Carlos Reyna
Diana Rojas-Ponce
Madison Rowberry
Kirupa Sargunaraja
Courtney Segrest
Annika Snow
Susan Stringfellow

The Voertman-Ardoin Scholarships in Art
Jae-Eun Suh
Victoria Wadlington
Saami Wally
Mackenzie Wilkie

The Wes Miller Scholarship for the Arts
Kate Enoire

The William James Lee Fashion Design Memorial Scholarship
Ja'cea Roberts